Monument record MDR7240 - Park Farm, Melbourne

Full Description

When the foundations of Melbourne Park Farm were laid around 1835, a 'large male skeleton' was found. (1) Park Farm is believed to stand on or near the site of a hunting lodge surrounded by the former royal park (see SMR 23216). The farmhouse and buildings were formerly called Lodge Farm; the lodge is mentioned in the Duchy of Lancaster Minister's Accounts of 1392-3 and 1429-30. Near it are grounds designated in an old map as 'Queen's Garden' and 'Queen's Walk'. (2) The field names of 'Lodge Hill' and 'Lodge Close' at Park Farm point to this being the original park lodge. (3)