Monument record MDR7246 - Parish boundary earthwork between part of Ticknall and Calke parishes

Full Description

Site indicated on OS archaeology division record map as 'bank'. No record card available to substantiate mapped features. (1) A survey of the Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8 identified a narrow ditch between two low earth banks, c. 3m wide, under pasture in a field to the east of Standley's Barn Farm. The earthwork defines the boundary between Calke and Ticknall parishes. It has been ploughed out further north. Recent and historic OS maps suggest that this ditch was lined with ash and elm trees which have now disappeared. Ridge and furrow ploughing running parallel with this ditch on the east side (SMR 17713) suggests that the ploughlands in Calke extended up to the parish margins. The ditch may have been formed through the traditional process of perambulating the parish bounds. (2)