Monument record MDR7248 - Pistern Hill Colliery, Smisby

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

SK 354 202 'Pistern Hill Colliery' is marked on the 1st ed. OS map of 1836 as small open circles (1) which correspond to the positions of three shafts marked as 'Old Coal Pit' on the OS map of 1887. (2) By 1901 the two northernmost sites are marked as 'Old Trial Shafts', while the southern site is shown as an un-named earthwork only. (3) 'Old Trial Shaft' marked three times on the 1924 edition of the OS map. (4) 'Old Trial Shaft' applied to the northernmost site in 1970; the southern two sites are not depicted - the area is shown as enclosed fields. (5) The two northern shafts are still to be seen as fenced off mounds with a central hollow. Map evidence suggests that a building shown near the central shaft on the 1887 map still survives. (6)