Monument record MDR7249 - Brickiln Pit fishpond, Brickiln Pit, Melbourne

Full Description

(SK 3842 2472) 'Brick Kiln Pits' and 'Fish Pond' named on the 1887 OS map. (1) 'Brick Kiln Pit' named and shown water-filled on OS maps of 1901 and 1970. (2-3) The amorphous shape of this pond suggests that before becoming a fish pond it was the clay pit associated with a brick kiln whose presence is presumed from the place name. (4) Widow Warren late Henry is listed as the tenant of 'Brick Kiln Piece' at the end of the 18th century. It is recorded that "5 Parts exclusive of Plantation. Wheat, Pease, Oats seen 1st year coarse Pasture. In No. 24 One acre, 2 roads and 26 perche is destroyed by the Brick Kiln." (5)