Monument record MDR7251 - Fishpond in Heathend Plantation, Calke

Full Description

(SK 3682 2157) 'Fish Pond' is named on the OS map of 1887, within Heathend Plantation. (1) On later OS maps the pond is no longer depicted. (2-5) This feature is now [in 1988] rather ruinous but consists of an inclined stone sill which is reveted by a low stone wall on the west bank of Alder Brook. A similar low revetment wall appears to have been constructed on the opposing bank, forming a weir for water flowing over a low stone dam at the head of the sill. This latter wall has been completely destroyed by the action of the stream and the sill is now dry and covered by vegetation. There is also little left of the dam, only one or two rectangular stone blocks remaining, but next to it, behind the revetment wall, is a brick-lined soakaway, 1.7m deep, which appears to have acted as an overflow when the level of the brook was high. Behind the dam, and stretching up the brook, is a broad shallow pond, c. 70m long, which has now dried out. At its northern end it tapers to meet the brook which emerges from a brick culvert, 6m in length, 1.25m in height, which appears to have acted as a bridge over the brook, probably carrying a path connected paddocks on either side. This feature probably dates to the first half of the 19th century. Its construction is unrecorded but it may have related to George Vernon's farm which appears on a plan of 1761. It may also have been used as a watering place in connection with the paddocks. (6)