Monument record MDR7257 - Brick Works, Ticknall

Full Description

'Brick Yard' is named on the Ordnance Survey map of 1887 in an area of quarrying and associated Lime Works. (1) The Brick Yard is not depicted on the 1901 edition - the area is shown as 'Old Quarries'. (2) In 1970 the brickworks comprised water-filled clay pits, an open sided drying shed (81' x 81'), and a rectangular coal-fired brick kiln (30' x 18') in a ruinous condition. There were also the remains of a horse-gin circle, lowering rollers for crushing clay and extracting water. Photographs were held by the Derbyshire County Council Planning Dept. (4) The brick yard was already extant in 1843. At one point the yard contained a Scotch Kiln, a powered crusher and a drying shed. (5, 6). In December 2008 the National Trust commissioned a survey of the Calke Abbey Limeyards and Brickyards in order both to provide an updated record of the area and to inform future conservation and management of this exceptional industrial landscape. The brick yards were probably already well established by the early 19th century, with the local clay resources being exploited and accounts referring to the sale of tiles in 1793. There may have been three separate brickyards in the 1840s, although only two sites are shown on a map of 1857. By 1901 the western brickyard had been removed; the eastern brickyard was used until the outbreak of the Second World War. (7)