Listed Building record MDR726 - The Manor House, Main Street, Marston Montgomery

Full Description

[SK 13373785] Manor House [TI] (1) A well maintained 16th/17th century residence of stone, brick and faced timbering. In outstanding condition in an area where stone buildings predominate. See G.P's AO/66/5/5-7. Grade II (2-3) No change to report of 20.10.66. (4) The Manor House, Grade II* listed building. Late 17th century with 19th and 20th century alterations and additions. Box timber framing on a stone plinth with painted brick nogging and brick with brick dressings. Plain tile roofs with a large stone ridge stack, topped by four circular stone pots, to the west and an enormous stepped external stone stack to the east gable wall, topped by a brick extension. The house is two storeys high plus garrets and there is a two bay east wing with an advanced single bay crosswing. (5)