Monument record MDR7265 - Ridge and furrow - part of Ticknall South Field outside Calke Park

Full Description

Field system of medieval date consisting of a number of blocks of probable earthwork ridge and furrow seen as a random, curvilinear ridge and furrow system. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Several different blocks identified in the area to the south of Ticknall village. (1) A survey of Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8 identified a considerable remnant of Ticknall's South Field, one of the village's three open arable fields. A major proportion was found to survive under pasture, although some could only be identified from aerial photographs, having been ploughed out. Probably medieval in origin. The South Field was enclosed by agreement in 1765 and then divided into a series of closes by hawthorn hedges, many of which still survive, although ploughing in the 1960s destroyed parts of the ridge and furrow and the later enclosure boundaries. A number of ploughed furlongs are discernable, particularly to the west of the tramway, for example the Black Butts and Slack Furlongs, which clearly exhibit the spacing, shape and alignment of the individual ridges and the relationship between furlongs. There is also documentary evidence relating to the open field land and to its piecemeal enclosure prior to loss of the final open arable strips at the time of the Parliamentary Enclosure Award in 1765. (2) Geophysical survey of a section of the Ticknall Tramway in 2009 identified ridge and furrow continuing in the fields on the east side of the tramway, although no longer visible as earthworks. (3)