Skip to main content

Monument record MDR7266 - Ridge and furrow - part of Ticknall's South Field, Lodge Plantation, Calke

Full Description

Medieval field system consisting of three areas of probable earthwork ridge and furrow, one centred at SK 3567 2356 with a maximum l;ength of 180m, and one centred at SK 3547 2361 with amaximum length of 92m and one centred at SK 3607 2346 with a maximum length of 100m. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. (1, 2) A survey of Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8 identified a considerable remnant of Ticknall's South Field, one of the village's three open arable fields [see also SMR 27127]. A major proportion was found to survive under pasture, although some could only be identified from aerial photographs, having been ploughed out. Probably medieval in origin. The South Field was enclosed by agreement in 1765 and then divided into a series of closes by hawthorn hedges. There is also documentary evidence relating to the open field land and to its piecemeal enclosure prior to loss of the final open arable strips at the time of the Parliamentary Enclosure Award in 1765. Some of the surviving ridge and furrow now lies within the boundaries of Calke Park and includes several headlands. (3)