Monument record MDR7269 - Ridge and furrow west of Southwood House, Ticknall

Full Description

Probable earthwork ridge and furrow of medieval date was seen as a random, curvilinear ridge and furrow system, with 'blocks' of on average 80m by 120m. The earthworks were mapped using good quality aerial photographs; blocks are centred at SK 3555 2128, SK 3543 2127, SK 3550 2119 and SK 3571 2137. (1) Additional 'blocks' of on average 100m by ??m were centred at SK 3593 2141, and SK 3589 2142. (2) Part of this area was identified as containing ridge and furrow surviving under pasture to the west of Southwood House Farm during a survey of Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8. The ridge and furrow was only faintly visible on the ground at that time; however three blocks of ploughing on different alignments could be discerned on aerial photographs. The ridges are straight-ploughed, exhibiting little deviation in their alignment and without apparent headlands. This suggests a possible post-medieval date. The ploughing may relate to early settlement on the former Southwood Common, perhaps to an earlier farm on the site of Southwood House Farm. (3)