Monument record MDR727 - Sedsall: possible deserted Medieval village

Full Description

A gazetteer of deserted medieval villages includes Sedsall at SK111376 (1, 2) The name Sedsall now applies to a farm with barns and outbuildings at SK 1102 3768. The earthworks visible on aerial photographs (3) consist of disused quarry workings, adjacent deep quarry roads (now in use as farm roads) minor crofts with inner ploughing and water gullies; there is no evidence of desertion. Topographically the works fall on a steep (approx 1:5) slope facing west below a level escarpment and above the Dove river plain; obviously an unsuitable situation for occupation and now under rough pasture. An early village hereabouts would doubtless have been situated atop the escarpment but extensive perambulation revealed no extant features or associated finds and examination of aerial photographs was also negative (OS air cover not to hand). An estate map of Eaton and Sedsall (1843) in the possession of the County Record Office shows no evidence of a village, nor are there indicative field names. (4) Sedsall is mentioned in Domesday as 'Segessale' and, together with 'Aitun' (Eaton Dovedale), was held under Henry de Ferieres. Five villeins and five bordars having three ploughs and one mill are listed. It was separately taxed in 1334 (4-6)