Monument record MDR7270 - Ridge and Furrow immediately south of Southwood House, Ticknall

Full Description

Probable earthwork ridge and furrow of medieval date seen as a random, curvilinear ridge and furrow system. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at SK 3593 2141 (Morph No. FR.180.3.1). (1) A survey of Calke Abbey Estate identified two sets of ploughed strips within the former Barn Close immediately below Southwood House Farm. Aligned in opposing directions, that on the western side of the field is aligned north-south, reversed c-shape in plan, with ridge widths between 4.9m and 5.7m. In the eastern side the ridges are somewhat shorter but originally probably extended into the adjacent field. They are aligned east-west with a greater width of c. 7.8m. There appears to be little relationship with the later enclosure boundaries. The ridge and furrow ploughing probably relates to an earlier farm on the site of Southwood House Farm. (2)