Monument record MDR7271 - Ridge and furrow, Calke Park, Calke

Full Description

Earthwork ridge and furrow of medieval date has been identifed in Calke Park and mapped using good quality aerial photographs. This includes a block with a maximum length of 124m centred at SK 3615 2249, an area seen as an interrupted random, curvilinear ridge and furrow system, with 'blocks' of on average 260m by 160m, centred at SK 3638 2237 and at SK 3650 2224, an area seen as a random, curvilinear ridge and furrow system, with 'blocks' of on average 90m by 200m, centred at SK 3663 2219 and at SK 3668 2223 and a block with a maximum length of 36m, centred at SK 3658 2206. (1) Remains of the pre-enclosure field system within Calke parish are almost certainly medieval in origin. More than 160 acres of strip ploughing can be detected from photographic sources or on the ground, although only about 50 acres of this now remains visible. Most of this ridge and furrow survives within Calke Park under grass, either side of the present drive and extending from just below Betty's Pond in the north to the ha ha wall in the south. The best surviving section lies on either side of the present drive and comprises a number of separately ploughed blocks up to 6½ acres in size, divided by distinct headlands and hollow ways. In addition, there is a broad flat headland under grass, centred at SK 36422223, which is roughly 8m wide and runs north-west/south-east. (2)