Monument record MDR7272 - Ridge and furrow west of Heathend Plantation, Calke

Full Description

Probable earthwork ridge and furrow of medieval date with a maximum length of 150m. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at SK 3608 2192 (Morph No. FR.180.4.1) Probable earthwork ridge and furrow of medieval date with a maximum length of 72m. Mapped using good quality AP's. Centred at SK 3615 2249 (Morph No. FR.180.4.2) (1) A survey of Calke Abbey Estate in 1987/8 identified two sets of ridge and furrow to the west of Heathend Plantation, separated by a narrow triangle which is marked on a map of 1761. The northernmost set of strips are aligned in a north-south direction; width of these ridges averages c. 4.25m, the spacing between their crests averages c. 5.7m. The southernmost set of ridges are on a slightly different alignment and are particularly prominent, running parallel with the parish boundary to the west (SMR 17708). The ridges appear to be fairly evenly spaced, averaging c. 5.5m in width and 7m beween the crests. This lower field is shown as a meadow on the 1761 map, so that the ploughed strips may have been used as grass leys for pasturing. (2)