Monument record MDR7276 - Searchlight Battery (site of), east of Lodge Plantation, Ticknall

Full Description

A searchlight battery was located near Margaret's Close Whimsey House by the army in the 1940s. (1, 2) In the 1940s the New Park around Margaret's Close was used for training purposes by the Army. There is evidence for a searchlight battery consisting of three sets of concentric raised banks. The largest of these comprises an inner and an outer grass bank, each with a level top, 10-20cm high with its greatest radius c. 7.5m. Between the two banks is a shallow ditch and a circular depression within the inner bank. These circles presumably formed a turning circle for a revolving apparatus. Other earthworks in this field, including two smaller circles to the north of the large circle, and one or two raised earth platforms under grass, each c. 6.5m in diameter, may be connected with the battery. (3)