Monument record MDR728 - Rectangular enclosure and field banks, Doveridge

Full Description

SK 1173 3677. Rectangular earthwork and associated field banks. (1) The earthworks and field banks have now been ploughed and there are no surveyable remains. The farmer/owner recalled no finds of archaeological material either during or since ploughing, and only modern debris was found during investigation. An estate map of Eaton (1821) and the tithe map of Eaton and Sedsall (1843) show no evidence of occupation at this site nor are there indicative field names. (2) The earthwork features have been transcribed at a scale of 1:10000 (3)