Monument record MDR729 - Homestead moat, Marston Montgomery

Full Description

Investigation of the field called "Moat Piece" on the Tithe Map of 1839 revealed a rectangular homestead moat at SK 1498 3853. The moat is 50m overall south-west to north-east and 30m overall south-east to north-west, the arms having a maximum width of 8.0 metres. It is waterfilled by field ditches at the south-east corner. The moat is about 1.4m deep at its maximum on the west side, and the central island is 0.5m above the surrounding field. The island is wooded and level, and shows no signs of habitation. Along the western side of the moat is a retaining bank 8.0m wide with a maximum height of 1.2m. The moat is sited on level ground, with a gentle rise to the south. The surrounding field contains rig and furrow. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD's (1) (SK 149385) Moat (NR) (2)