Monument record MDR730 - Possible site of Eaton (Dovedale) - deserted medieval village

Full Description

Eaton (or Easton) on Dove is listed as a deserted medieval village (1) (Erroneous grid references given). Old Hall, or site of Eaton Hall appears at SK 1072 3614 on OS 6" 1924 - see SMR 19107) Eaton (Dovedale) is mentioned as 'Aitun' in Domesday and, together with 'Segessale' (Sedsall), formed a manor held under Henry de Ferrers and having five villeins and five bordars with three ploughs and one mill (4) The manor of Eaton-Dovedale belonged in the reign of Edward I to the family of St Pierre passing to the Cokeseys in circa 1356. The Clarke family held the manor in 1566 and a representative still held the property in 1817 (3). No distinct traces of earthworks consistent with a deserted village are visible on air photographs in the area centred SK 107 361, except for the fish pond at SK 1064 3614. However, the clear area south of the present farm, including the fishpond and site of hall, bounded by extensive rig and furrow may represent a former area of settlement. (5, 6)