Scheduled Monument record MDR7300 - Swarkestone Lows Barrow 2, Lowes Lane, Swarkestone

Full Description

Barrow 2 was excavated in 1955 and found to be an earthen bell barrow containing an unaccompanied primary Middle Bronze Age (MBA) cremation. Some 250 pieces of worked flint were found, of which 98 were from the ploughed surface layers and the remainder from the mound make-up, the turves and the old ground surface and soil. Pagan Anglo-Saxon inhumation graves were discovered, two of which were excavated. The burials had completely disintegrated but finds, including a bronze cruciform brooch, two iron ring brooches, buckles, an iron knife, beads, part of a shield umbo and shield grip were discovered. Several pieces of Anglo-Saxon cinerary urns and numerous fragments of cremation were also found. Other finds included waste flakes, scrapers, a leaf-shaped arrowhead suggestive of MBA date, and sherds of Bronze Age, Iron Age and Roman pottery. The finds are in Derby Museum. (2) Barrow 2 of the Swarkestone Lowes group. Cropmark and earthwork barrow of Bronze Age date seen as a subcircular enclosure, diameter 30m, defined by 1 ditch. Centred at SK 3663 2946. (8)