Listed Building record MDR7309 - Swarkestone Hall Farmhouse, Swarkestone

Full Description

SK 3746 2840. The Hall (NAT). (1) SK 3746 2840. Old Hall Farm (NAT). (2) Swarkestone Hall built circa 1630, replacing the earlier hall (see SMR 27014), is a rectangular two storeyed ashlar building with attics and three coped gables. The central doorway has a four-centred head and a 19th century wing is built against part of the rear elevation. Formerly the seat of the Harpur family, but now used as a farmhouse. Grade II*. (3) Swarkestone Hall at SK 37462840 is as described. See the illustration card. (4)