Listed Building record MDR731 - Montgomery House, Somersal Herbert

Full Description

Montgomery House (formerly listed as Cottage Farm) is a Grade II* listed house with late 16th century origins. It is timber framed with lath and plaster infil, and also some brick infil. It has plain tile roofs with brick gable stacks and is two storeys high. The lower part to the west was originally a three or four bay 16th century box framed hall house with a stone plinth. There is an early 17th century range to the right with a close studded timber framed cross wing with a stone plinth. The centre part was rebuilt in brick in the 19th century. See listed building record for a full description. (1)