Monument record MDR7316 - Castle Mills, Castle Street, Melbourne

Full Description

'Castle Mill (Lace)' is named on the 1st ed. 6" Ordnance Survey map of 1887. (1) The 2nd ed. 25" map shows it as 'Castle Mills (Hosiery)'. (2) It was still in use as a textile mill in 1982. (3) William Haimes initiated the manufacture of ornamented warp handkerchiefs and scarves sometime between 1810 and 1824 in a frameshop adjacent to his house in Melbourne. In 1849 William's son, Thomas, successfully produced velvet lace on the warp frame, and by 1851 Thomas, hosier and glove manufacturer, employed about 130 hands. At about this time he constructed Castle Mill on the site of the former Melbourne Castle. One advantage of this new site, other than the amount of building material available, was the deep well over which the firm's first boiler was placed, thus dating the firm's changeover from manually-operated to steam-powered warp machines. When Thomas Haimes died in 1869 his widow carried on the firm until 1913, but from the 1890s, fully fashioned hosiery became the firm's principal manufacture. (5)