Monument record MDR7325 - Pumping Station south-west of Stanton Barns, Melbourne

Full Description

(SK 3746 2717) Pumping Station not depicted on the OS map of 1887 - area shown as enclosed field (1) - but had been built by 1901, as it is shown on the OS map of that date as 'Pumping Station (Long Eaton U. D. C. Water Works)'. (2, 3) In the 1870s and 1880s concern with the poor quality of drinking water in Melbourne led to the employment of George Hodson, a civil engineer of Westminster and Loughborough, to find a source of pure water for the town. A good source was located in the gritstone at Stanton Barns and in January 1889 he applied to the Melbourne Estate for permission to drill a borehole in the area. He wished to lease a one acre plot for the well, Engine House and Engineer's Lodge and the pipes would pass through Kings Newton to Castle Donington; connections for Melbourne could be made at Kings Newton. Permission was granted and he started boring. At a depth of 154 feet, water started to overflow the surface. Boring was stopped at 272 feet. The water was found to be of excellent quality and it was decided that Melbourne would take this supply. By September 1891 the engine house had been built and a grand opening ceremony was held in September 1892. By 1896 461 houses were on supply. The Stanton-by-Bridge boreholes continued to supply Melbourne with drinking water; owever in July 1999 the Stanton boreholes were discontinued. (4)