Monument record MDR7329 - Ridge and furrow field system, at Weston Fields Farm, Weston upon Trent

Full Description

Field system of post medieval date consisting of: Earthwork ridge and furrow of post-medieval date seen as an interrupted random, rectilinear ridge and furrow system, with 'blocks' of on average 200m by 130m. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at SK 3951 2915. Additional NGR's: SK 3936 2884, SK 3940 2967, SK 3986 2917 and SK 3905 2939. Earthwork ridge and furrow of post medieval date with a maximum length of 190m. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at SK 3971 2859. (1)