Site record MDR7330 - Ridge and Furrow, Boundary System and Fire Pit, Chellaston Hill, Swarkestone

• (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD? (approximately))
  • (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD? (approximately))

Full Description

Ridge and furrow of post medieval date seen as an interrupted random, rectilinear ridge and furrow system, with 'blocks' of an average area of 160m by 110m. Mapped by aerial photographs. (1) An evaluation was undertaken in 2015 following a desk-based assessment and geophysical survey in advance of a proposed new housing development. Two boundary ditches were identified, aligning with the current eastern and western site boundaries. Such shared alignment suggests that this formed the contemporary scheme of land division. This may be related to the ridge and furrow cultivation, but also be earlier. The molluscan remains are indicative of a well-established open environment. A pit containing fire-cracked rock and charcoal was also noted probably of late prehistoric date, though it was not identified from a geophysical signature, considering it was masked by a thick horizon. The site may have some stage was given over to grazing since the ridge and furrow was last under cultivation, considering the small pottery assemblage, suggesting that supplementary manuring was not carried out to any great extent. (2) Ridge and furrow of post medieval date was identified during an evaluation carried out in 2017. These features were also reported to have been recorded by an earlier geophysical survey. 'The evaluation exposed a total of 11 relict furrows in seven of the trenches. Five of the furrows were excavated… the most intact cultivation furrow was 2.4m wide and 0.16m deep… two of the furrows contained abraded fragments of post medieval ceramic material.' (3)