Monument record MDR735 - Bowl barrow, 500m south-east of Bentley Hall, Hungry Bentley

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A barrow at Hungry Bentley was opened on 24th November 1864 by Llewellynn Jewitt and J F Lucas. (1) A collared urn containing burnt human bones (3) (4), a jet pendant (illustrated by Evans) two jet beads, one globular and one barrel-shaped (2) (3) were found. Jewitt also refers to a bronze dagger although Evans does not mention this. A single-barbed arrowhead is mentioned and illustrated by Evans although not referred to by Jewitt. The collared urn is in the British Museum Acc. No. 73 6.2.34. (4) OBN Revision 1909 p12 checked but no information regarding the "AD 1870" published entry for the finds. The bowl barrow is prominently situated on the crest of a broad south facing spur under barley. It has been reduced by continuous ploughing to an overall diameter of 36.0m and survives to a height of circa 1.5m on the north side. There is no obvious trace of surrounding ditch or mutilation to the mound, but crop growth prevented full inspection. Re-surveyed at 1:2500 (5)