Monument record MDR7353 - Ridge and furrow, Green Lane, Barrow-on-Trent

Full Description

Earthwork ridge and furrow of post-medieval date seen as a random, curvilinear ridge and furrow system, with 'blocks' of on average 260m by 90m. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at SK 3511 2812. Earthwork ridge and furrow of post medieval date seen as a random, mixed shape ridge and furrow system, with 'blocks' of on average 170m by 80m. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Centred at SK 3533 2778. (1) Plotted on OS maps at a scale of 1:10,000. (2) Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were identified towards the west of this area on aerial photographs dating to 1946. (3)