Monument record MDR7360 - Cropmark features to the west of Weston-on-Trent

Full Description

SK 401283: A cropmark of a ring ditch and a linear feature was identified at Weston on Trent on an aerial photograph taken by J Pickering. Nothing was seen on OS air photographs. (1-3) A probable cropmark barrow of Bronze Age date was seen on good quality aerial photographs as a subcircular enclosure, diameter 18m, defined by a ditch. It is centred at SK 4009 2829. It may be part of a probable barrow cemetery of Bronze Age date consisting of two probable cropmark barrows, each seen as an incomplete subcircular enclosure, 22m in diameter, defined by a ditch. One is centred at SK 3992 2823; the other, which appears to have internal and/or attached features present, is centred at SK 3997 2821. In addition there are two further possible cropmark barrows, one seen as a subcircular enclosure, 20m in diameter, defined by a ditch. Centred at SK 3995 2817. The other is seen as an incomplete circular enclosure, 22m in diameter, defined by a ditch, and centred at SK 4012 2819. All have been mapped using good quality aerial photographs. (4) The cropmarks are overlain by ridge and furrow, running north-east/south-west. The cropmarks have been plotted on a map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (5)