Listed Building record MDR7362 - Church Farm, Church Lane, Western Underwood

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1784 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Church Farm, Church Lane, Western Underwood, built in 1784. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 24 SE PARISH OF WESTON UNDERWOOD CHURCH LANE, Mugginton 2/101 (West Side) Church Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse. Dated 1784. Red brick. Plain tile roof, stone coped gables with plain kneelers, one dated 1784. One brick gable stack and one ridge stack. Two storeys. South elevation of four bays. Off-centre doorway with wedge brick lintel and C19 painted wooden doorcase with fluted pilasters. Half glazed door. To the right, a 3-light casement window under a wedge brick lintel. Two similar windows to left. Four similar windows above. Lower C20 range to left, partly built from re-used bricks of the former attached out- buildings, not of special interest. Interior: Small open well staircase with carved tread ends and stick balusters. Identical details to the staircases in Old Rectory farmhouse and Old Beeches. One fireplace with massive bracketed stone lintel. Listing NGR: SK2833542835.' (1)