Listed Building record MDR7363 - Old Rectory Farm, Church Lane, Weston Underwood

Full Description

Old Rectory Farm, Church Lane, Weston Underwood, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 24 SE PARISH OF WESTON UNDERWOOD CHURCH LANE, Mugginton 2/103 (West Side) Old Rectory Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse. Late C18. Red brick, Welsh slate roof with brick gable stacks and ridge stack. Sawtooth eaves cornice. L-plan. Three storeys, rear part two storeys. Symmetrical east elevation of three bays. Central doorway with wedge brick lintel. C19 half glazed door, flanked on each side by 3-light casement windows under wedge brick lintels. First floor has a similar 2-light window, flanked by similar 3-light windows. Three similar but smaller windows above again. Rear elevation has a full height staircase window. Interior: stick baluster staircase with carved tread ends and wreathed and ramped handrail. Newel post with stepped profile. Staircase details identical to those at Old Beeches and Church Farmhouse. Listing NGR: SK2835242914.' (1)