Listed Building record MDR7364 - The Old Beeches, Church Lane, Weston Underwood

Full Description

The Old Beeches, Church Lane, Weston Underwood, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 24 SE 2/104 PARISH OF WESTON UNDERWOOD Mugginton CHURCH LANE (West Side) The Old Beeches 28.9.71 II House. Late C18. Red brick and rubblestone with stone dressings. Welsh slate roof with stone coped gables with plain and moulded kneelers. Brick ridge and gable stacks. Moulded stone eaves cornice. L-plan, three storey south range, two storey north range. Symmetrical three bay south elevation. Central doorway with gauged brick lintel with stone keyblock. C19 half glazed door. Early C19 wooden porch supported on four chamfered wooden posts, with fretwork frieze and ogee roof. To the right a blocked doorway with gauged brick lintel with keyblock. On either side, glazing bar sashes with painted brick lintels with keyblocks. Three similar windows above and three similar but smaller windows above again, under the eaves cornice. The rear elevation is of rubblestone and has a doorway with a stone lintel pierced by a crudely cut oval light. Interior: Entrance hall with a segmental arch and built-in cupboards with dentil cornices. Open string dogleg staircase. Stick balusters and wreathed and ramped handrail. The details are similar to the staircases at Old Rectory Farmhouse and Church Farmhouse. The first landing has rwo round-arched alcoves. Once ground floor room has an Adamesque chimneypiece. The rear part is earlier and has beams and an inglenook fireplace. Listing NGR: SK2842243135.' (1)