Monument record MDR7366 - Lime kiln and quarry, Clement Lane, Bradwell

Full Description

Remains include lower three to four feet of the kiln (not collapsed), a disused building and excavated area. (1) Oval clamp lime kiln and associated quarry of late 18th or early 19th century date. The kiln pot was originally c.12½ metres long. It is now c.11 metres long and 5½ metres wide and up to 1½ metres deep. The kiln is dug into the ground and has three flue channels to the north-east, the south-east of which is now partially buried by dumped material. The kiln and quarry are marked on the 1880 and 1922 Ordnance Survey maps and are annotated 'Old Limekiln'. (2)