Monument record MDR7367 - Road, Railway Plantation, Great Longstone and Rowland

Full Description

Running north-north-east to south-south-west, within the plantation, is the route of Longreave Lane before it was altered to pass beneath the railway bridge of the 1860 Midland Railway Line. Proposed direction shown on the deposited plan for the railway, in CRO at Matlock. Continuation of the lane can be seen in the field south of the railway. PPJPB Registry P4006. (1). A pronounced terrace along the site of an old course of the Longnor to Rowland turnpike road of 1765, which was realigned to take the road under a bridge when the Midland Railway was built in the 1860s. (5).