Monument record MDR737 - Deserted Medieval village, Hungry Bentley

Full Description

(SK 17983878) Stone Coffins found. (1) (Area SK 178386) The lost village of Hungry Bentley where there is a clearly defined set of streets (2) lies west of Bentley Fields Farm. Scheduled. (3, 8) Desertion indicated by field banks and a central street surveyed at 1:2500. A quarry at SK 17823871 with associated roads postdates the village. No further information regarding the stone coffins referred to on the 1955 map. (5) The desertion extends over circa 5 hectares, centred at SK 178386, to the W of Bentley Field Farm. In permenant pasture, the principal feature is a central 'street' discerbible from SK 18023866 to SK 17853865 where it turns south and merges into the line of a field hedge. On the north and south sides of the street a series of subrectangular enclosures, formed by raised banks, show no distinctive internal features. To the west, a further series of rectangular enclosures largely contain ridge and furrow that appears contemporary. Centred at SK 17823871 is an area of post-desertion quarrying with the remains of an associated road leading away to the north. (6)