Monument record MDR738 - Alkmonton: deserted medieval village

Full Description

[SK 1923 3753] CHAPEL [G.T.] (Site of) (1) [SK 1940 3753] (4) Alkmonkton [sic]. With a substantial tax quota in 1334, this village must have been as large as any of its neighbours. A very large pasture field at 196 386 [sic- presumably an error] is covered with remains of streets and houses. (2) Medieval pottery and one Romano-British rim fragment of "Derbyshire" ware picked up 3.3.1957. Surveyed by Derby Arch. Soc. November 1957. (3) Deserted medieval village surveyed at 1/2500. There are no visible remains of the chapel. The font is now in St. John's church, Alkmonton - SK 18723854. (5) On naturally undulating land under permanent pasture, the area of desertion represents the entire limits of the former village apart from some loss of detail by later disturbance on the south-east side and the merging of approach ways with modern field boundaries. The nucleus of the village appears centred to area SK 1937 3757 where four 'streets' radiate from a focal open green. Many of the approach ways survive as substantial holloways and are flanked by individual and group steadings. No further information was obtained locally of the chapel of which there is no ground trace. Authority 5 survey revised at 1:2500 and transferred to MSD. (6) SK 194375 Alkmonton deserted village scheduled. (7) The manor of Alkmonton, mentioned as 'Alchmentune' in Domesday, was held under Henry de Ferriers, when eight villeins and seven borders having two ploughs are listed (9). In the reign of Edward I it was in the possession of the Bakepuze family and later the Blounts. Walter Blount of Lord Mountjoy, by his will of 1472, desired that a chapel dedicated to St.Nicholas be built at Alkmonton, but there were no remains in 1817. (8)