Monument record MDR7389 - The Goit, Calver Mill, Calver

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1799 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Goit feeding water to wheel at Calver Mill. It is crossed by at least three low-arched bridges, giving access to the river side. The water flow is governed by shuttles at Shuttle house [SMR 3113]. Following the enlargement of Calver Weir [SMR 3114] in the 1840s, the goit was diverted around the grounds of the mill to a new wheel house. (1) The goit provided a managed flow of water to Calver Mill wheel, reducing the impact of flooding on the operation of the mill. The original goit appears to have been cut sometime between 1799 and 1804. In the 1830s or early 1840s, the southern stretch of the goit was diverted around the main mill building to a new wheel house to its south. The goit survives as a clay-lined channel with linear banks following its contours on the eastern bank of the goit. Banks on the western side are also visible just north east of Stocking Farm and continue to immediately north west of the mill building. The banks survive up to 0.75m in height and approximately 2m wide. At its most northern point the goit flows through a tunnel under the garden of the Shuttle House, and emerges through a low gritstone arch about 80m south of the house. (4)