Monument record MDR7393 - Inscribed stones, Froggatt Edge, Curbar

Full Description

Five stones were inscribed with Biblical texts in the late 19th century by Edwin Gregory, one time mole-catcher at Chatsworth and local lay preacher. Three are on the side of the road leading up to Froggatt Edge, the other two are on the moors above the edge. (1) Edwin Gregory is said at one time to have had a serious illness and, thankful to have recovered, conceived the idea of promoting religion by carving various Biblical texts on boulders around the district. (2) 'John 5.24' is adjacent to a trough at SK 2569 7467, 'Hebrews 7.25' is at SK 2590 7476, other three ('Isaiah 1.18', 'John 6.37' and 'Acts 7.37') have not been located. (3) Four large boulders in the district carved by Edwin Gregory of Curbar, who was a local preacher connected with the Wesleyan Reform Church about 1893. He was a man known for his evangelistic fervour; the stones were cut by him during a convalescent period following a severe illness. (4)