Monument record MDR7395 - Township boundary stone, Grindleford

Full Description

Stone forming the cap of a culvert below the road edge. There is an inscription which is being worn away by pedestrian erosion. (1) This stone comprises a carefully-cut rectangular slab with a smooth upper face. This face has an incised line dividing it into two halves, each with a semicircular incised line forming an 'arch' with inscription below. The left-hand inscription has been partly defaced but reads: ____NSHIP _F FROGGATT. The right-hand inscription reads: TOWNSHIP OF NETHER PADLEY. The stone has clearly been moved from its original site and now forms part of the cover to a stream culvert running under the road. The earliest this could have been placed here is 1840, when the 1758 turnpike was diverted to the present road line. From its design the slab was probably a roadside stone placed at the parish boundary. The present boundary between the two named parishes is over 2km from today's location of the stone. Assuming the boundary has not changed drastically, the only road that crosses this boundary is the 1781 turnpike from Fox House to Calver, at c. SK 256775. It seems strange that a redundant boundary stone was brought so far to build or repair a culvert. (2)