Listed Building record MDR7398 - Padley Mill, Nether Padley

Full Description

Grade II listed building renovated as a domestic dwelling. The southern and eastern facades have been retained in their original character, the northern, rear, has an inserted roof to floor window to light the interior. The wheel pit has also been retained. There are intentions to clean the silt from the mill pond, situated to the north of the mill building. The building was inspected at the time of the purchase (1995) and there was found to be no machinery remaining in either the mill or wheel pit. However, elements of the water wheel were salvaged from the base of the wheel pit during the renovation works. These were retained by the owner for possible reconstruction. There are also several ruined ancillary buildings abutting the west facade that are liekly to be eventually incorporated into the main dwelling. The build up of the modern road to the south of the mill has partially obliterated the original access points to the mill basement and wheel pit. (1,2) Photographic record. (4) Now converted into private dwelling. It was still a corn mill at the time of the construction of the adjacent Dore and Totley tunnel. (5)