Listed Building record MDR7402 - Yorkshire Bridge, River Derwent, Bamford

Full Description

Yorkshire Bridge, over the River Derwent near Bamford, is an early 19th century bridge. It is constructed of ashlar and has two spans with segmented arches and semi-circular cutwaters on each side. (1) Yorkshire Bridge led towards the county boundary. The sum of £40 was spent on it by the county in 1692 and the following year it was resolved that 'beinge a Wood Bridge [it] Stood in frequent need of such large Summes to repair it And that it was much more for the Countys Interest to Convert it into a Stone Bridge there beinge plenty of Stone neare at Hand'. The masons were ordered to build a bridge of three turned arches, at the cost of £130. The present bridge looks as if it could be of that date, but has only two arches. (3) Yorkshire Bridge is a two-arched coursed and squared Millstone Grit bridge crossing the River Derwent. The walls curve outwards towards either bank of the river, terminating as square pillars. To the east it leads onto Lydgate Lane while to the west it immediately joins a 'T'-junction from which roads run south to Thornhill and north past the now abandoned farmsteads along the southern side of the Ashop valley. It is not certain how the present bridge relates to that constructed in 1693; it could, for example, be an early 19th century rebuild (the date given in the listed building description), perhaps incorporating earlier stonework. (4)