Monument record MDR7415 - Milestone on the A625, Totley Moss, Grindleford

Full Description

Milestone showing distances to Bakewell and Sheffield, on the B6055, formerly the Gleadless to Hathersage Turnpike Road of 1781. (1, 2) Milestone on a new section of road cut in c. 1819. One side read 'BAKEWELL / 8½', the other 'SHEFFIELD / 8'. In November 2002 it had a visible height of 29 inches, was 13 inches wide and 5½ inches deep. A photograph indicates that the stone had been painted white with black lettering, but little of the lettering is actually visible. (3) A sandstone slab 0.6m high with a painted inscription which is now partly illegible. It has been suggested that the original inscription has been filled with cement, but as the paint is now flaking this would seem to be unlikely as no cement was observed during survey in 1994. (4)