Monument record MDR7421 - Ramsley Moor, Barrow 7

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Mound identified as 'no. 7' in a much larger group of cairns on Ramsley moor. (1) This mound was excavated by A H Henderson in 1960. Prior to excavation it had a short standing-stone on the south-western edge with some accompanying erect stones just visible through the heather mat. It had a maximum diameter of 14ft and a maximum height of 16ins. The mound was excavated in quadrants separated by 9in baulks. The standing stone visible prior to excavation was found to be part of a short, interrupted arc of erect gritstones. Finds were few and mainly comprised nondescript fragments of flint. There was only one worked implement, namely a 'scraper-like tool'. Some pieces of shale were found, apparently worked, and fragments of hazelnut and charcoal were collected. (2)