Monument record MDR7422 - Ramsley Moor, Barrow 9

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

This mound, one of a considerable number on Ramsley Moor, was excavated in 1958. Following clearance of the turf, a number of substantially large gritstones embedded in black, peaty soil, were uncovered. The diameter across the outlying stones measured up to 13 ft. Once they had been removed, the barrow was excavated to a depth of 2ft 9ins in the central area. The only artifact to come from the excavation was a polished stone axe in excellent condition (SMR 8069). Close by were four small pieces of charcoal. (1) Diameter 3.5m and height 0.5m. Small cairn with kern of large gritstones with smaller stones within. No finds apart from a group VI stone axe immediately below the cairn. (2)