Monument record MDR7431 - Lead Smelting Site, Ramsley Moor

Full Description

Medieval lead production site of unusual character. Lying on the west bank of Millthorpe Brook, traversed by small leat from the brook at the south end of the site and contouring northwards along valley slope. Most of the visible features are linear earthwork mounds and spreads of broken lead slag between leat and stream. Other visible earthwork features include one interpreted as a wheelpit. It is thought that the site represents an area where slags from a nearby bole lead smelter were broken and resmelted to extract the remaining lead. (1)