Monument record MDR7433 - Packhorse bridge, Bar Brook, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

Ruined remains of a packhorse bridge spanning a stream that feeds into Bar Brook upslope of Lower BarBrook Reservoir. Worn stones creates one step leading down from SW and there is one large worn stone on the NE side. Central gap (0.8m) with worn stone lying in stream bed. Some support stones have moved so it is difficult to see how it was built. It is possible there was a small central gap across which horses could have stepped. It is uncertain as to whether the structure collapsed or was demolished, but could have been slighted following the building of the reservoir. (1)