Listed Building record MDR748 - St John The Baptist's Church, New Road, Boylestone

Full Description

[SK 1817 3582] Church (1) The church of Boyleston, dedicated to St John the Baptist, consists of chancel, nave, south aisle and tower (with chief entrance below it) at the west end of the aisle. Apart from the buttresses of the chancel, which seem to be of Early English date, there is nothing now left about the fabric of the church that can be assigned to an earlier period than the beginning of the 14th century. It was evidently rebuilt throughout in the Decorated style. In 1843-4 considerable alterations were made. The chancel arch, the three-light window in the north wall, the pair of windows at the west end of the nave and the south wall of the aisle are all to be attributed to the reconstruction of that date, as is a 'strangely incongruous tower'. A view of the church taken before the restoration shows that the south aisle did not at that time extend so far to the west as the nave, and that the main entrance, covered by a porch, was in the south wall of the nave where the tower now stands. (2) In normal use. (3) The Church of St John the Baptist is a grade II* parish church of early 14th and 15th century date, restored in 1844 by Henry Duesbury. It is constructed of ashlar sandstone with sandstone dressings and has slate roofs with lapped stone copings and moulded kneelers and ridge crosses to the nave gables. The church has a nave with a south aisle and a lower chancel, also a south-western tower between the aisle and the nave. (4)