Monument record MDR75 - Round Barrow, Upper Edge, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

'On the 28th of June we opened a barrow on the "Upper Edge" near Sterndale, the top of which was of stone, and the lower part entirely of earth. About the centre were many pieces of charcoal, extending from a little below the turf, to the natural surface, a depth of about three feet. Amongst the charcoal were numerous pieces of calcined bone, and a few bits of flint; and from the appearance of the earth in the vicinity of the charcoal, it was judged that the process of combustion had taken place upon the spot.' (1) Jewitt and Lucas made 'a small opening' into this barrow but their only find was 'a good flint knife'. (2) Only the badly mutilated remains of a once substantial barrow survive. Published survey (25") revised. (3). This bowl barrow is located on a ridge top, just south of the highest point. It has a height of 0.9m from the east and 1.1m from the west. A large pit at the north is probably robbing for stone - a bulge in the rim here is probably upcast. At the centre, approached from the south-east, is a trench up to 0.6m deep, with probable upcast to the west. This looks like an excavation trench. It is unlikely to be Bateman's as he usually backfilled. It may be Jewitt and Lucas' 'small opening' but this is not certain as they give no details of orientation etc. However, it is known that they did not backfill at other sites in the vicinity. The mound edges are not particularly well-defined and may be partly natural if a natural knoll has been utilised. However, Bateman's note of a lower mound of earth argues against this. (6) This heavily mutilated barrow is currently 22m long and 19.5m wide with a height up to 1m. There are robber pits and excavation hollows within the barrow. (7)