Monument record MDR7501 - Cairnfield and Standing Stones

Full Description

A small cairnfield and two standing stones of Bronze Age date. The complex occupies a shelf of higher ground overlooking an extensive area of Bronze Age settlement to the north on Gibbet Moor (SAM 31266) There are at least six small cairns standing in a relatively stone free area, the largest is 4m in diameter. The group appears to be undisturbed. At the northern edge of the cairnfield are two standing stones 0.9m and 0.5m in height, these are surrounded by gritstone blocks which may have once constituted a kerb. Approx. 40m to the west of the stones is another possible standing stone. The isolated location of the complex, standing away from, but overlooking, the main area of settlement to the north, indicates that it functioned as a ceremonial site with the possibility that burials were placed beneath the cairns. (1) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (2)