Monument record MDR7502 - Round cairn, Harland Edge, Beeley

Full Description

A roughly circular gritstone cairn with a diameter of c.3m and a height of 0.5m, lying c.100m east-south-east of Hob Hurst's House. Scheduled (1) This small cairn of surface gathered stones measures 3m across. Inspection of the feature in 1997 when the heather had been burnt confirmed its character; previous interpretation had been more tenuous. Its location high on Harland Edge, in association with two further small cairns and the Hob Hurst's House barrow, suggests it is a Bronze Age funerary structure. (2) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (3)