Scheduled Monument record MDR7518 - Baslow Old Bridge, Baslow

Full Description

Adjacent to the site of an ancient ford across the River Derwent is a stone bridge, dating to 1609, with three arches and cutwaters. (1) Baslow Old Bridge across the River Derwent was built in 1603 and took the place of a wooden bridge. It is constructed of local stone of two kinds, sandstone and gritstone, the former from the Bar Quarry, the latter from the moors to the north and east of the village. Two inscriptions can be seen carved on stones on the north side at the Bubnell end. One, in large letters and figures, reads E.G. 1603. The 3 is not very clear and might be an 8 or a 9. It is supposed that this is the year in which the bridge was built. Another stone nearby has the following inscription: WT HC 1839 and a star and a square. It is thought that these are the initials of two men who carried out repairs to the bridge in that year. The bridge is only wide enough for vehicles to pass singly over it. (5) The old bridge just north of Baslow Church had evidently been carrying excessive loads before 1500, for in that year an order was made that 'no one shall henceforth lead or carry any millstones over the bridge at Basselowe under pain of 6s 8d to the lord for every pair of millstones so carried'. (6)